AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 10 · Social Science

Gender and Society

Standard difficulty · 20 questions · 40 marks

Name: Date: Score: ____ / 40

Write full answers in Sections B and C. Answers are on the last page — try every question first!

Section A — Choose the correct answer8 × 1 = 8 marks
1.
A system that values men more and gives them power over women is:
  1. federalism
  2. decentralisation
  3. feminism
  4. patriarchy
2.
What is meant by “family laws”?
  1. laws on marriage, divorce, adoption and inheritance
  2. a shift from one occupation to another
  3. the number of girls per 1,000 boys
  4. equal wages for equal work
3.
In the book’s graph (1 October 2018), women held 11.8% of parliament seats in India and 29.5% in the Americas. What is the difference?
  1. 41.3 percentage points
  2. 22.7 percentage points
  3. 19.7 percentage points
  4. 17.7 percentage points
4.
The 1998–99 time-use survey found men spent 6 h and women 2 h 40 min a day on income-generating work. How many minutes’ difference is that over 4 days?
  1. 1,000 minutes
  2. 2,080 minutes
  3. 200 minutes
  4. 800 minutes
5.
Census 2011 found 919 girls for every 1,000 boys (the child sex ratio). In a district with 54,000 boys, how many girls would that be?
  1. 49,626 girls
  2. 54,000 girls
  3. 51,300 girls
  4. 44,226 girls
6.
One-third of seats are reserved for women in panchayats and municipalities. In a local body with 138 seats, how many is that?
  1. 46 seats
  2. 49 seats
  3. 69 seats
  4. 92 seats
7.
The book gives literacy as 54% for women and 76% for men. In a town of 5,500 women and 5,500 men, how many more men than women can read and write?
  1. 2,970 people
  2. 1,210 people
  3. 4,180 people
  4. 1,650 people
8.
Which of these has helped women’s representation in India, according to the book?
  1. ending elections to local bodies
  2. more than 10 lakh elected women in local bodies
  3. reserving all seats for men
  4. abolishing panchayats
Section B — Short answer8 × 2 = 16 marks
9.
What is the sexual division of labour?
10.
Explain each term: (a) urbanisation (b) sexual division of labour
11.
In the 1998–99 time-use survey, men spent 1 h 25 min and women 1 h 20 min a day on talking and gossip. Who spent more, and by how many minutes over 4 days?
12.
In the book’s graph (1 October 2018), women held 11.8% of parliament seats in India and 23.7% in Sub-Saharan Africa. Which was higher, and how far was each from the world average of 24%?
13.
Women were 14.36% of the Lok Sabha in 2019. Suppose an assembly of 106 seats has 20% women. About how many women is that, to the nearest whole number, and how many seats would 33% reservation give?
14.
With a child sex ratio of 919 girls per 1,000 boys (Census 2011), how many girls would there be for 42,000 boys, and how many fewer girls than boys?
15.
In the 1998–99 survey, women did 5 h of household work a day and men 30 min. Over 22 days, how many more hours of household work did women do?
16.
What does the chapter say about (a) Census 2011 (b) the Equal Remuneration Act (1976)?
Section C — Longer answers4 × 4 = 16 marks
17.
How are women disadvantaged in India?
18.
Match each with its meaning: (a) equal remuneration (b) urbanisation (c) child sex ratio. Choose from: equal wages for equal work; the shift of people from rural to urban areas; the number of girls per 1,000 boys.
19.
The 1998–99 survey found men did 6 h of paid and 30 min of household work a day; women did 2 h 40 min of paid and 5 h of household work. (a) What was each one’s total work a day? (b) Over 21 days, how many more hours did women work? (c) Why is women’s work often not valued?
20.
(a) A State assembly has 288 seats; with 33% (one-third) reservation for women, how many seats is that? (b) What share of the Lok Sabha were women in 2019? (c) Why does women’s representation matter?
AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 10 · Social Science

Answer key

Gender and Society · AW-10SS-GRC-2026-V1 · For parents — fold back or tear off before handing the sheet to your child.

QAnswerWorking
1(d) patriarchy—
2(a) laws on marriage, divorce, adoption and inheritance—
3(d) 17.7 percentage points29.5 − 11.8
4(d) 800 minutes200 × 4
5(a) 49,626 girls54,000 ÷ 1,000 × 919
6(a) 46 seats138 ÷ 3
7(b) 1,210 people76% − 54% = 22% of 5,500
8(b) more than 10 lakh elected women in local bodies—
9A system in which all work inside the home is done or organised by women, and men work outside.—
10(a) the shift of people from rural to urban areas (b) all home work done or organised by women—
11men, by 20 minutes(85 − 80) × 4
12Sub-Saharan Africa; India 12.2 points below, Sub-Saharan Africa 0.3 points below—
13about 21; about 35 seats20% and 33% of 106
1438,598 girls; 3,402 fewer42,000 ÷ 1,000 × 919
1599 hours4.5 × 22
16(a) a child sex ratio of 919 (b) equal wages for equal work—
17Lower literacy, fewer women in well-paid jobs, unequal pay despite the 1976 Act, a falling child sex ratio and more unpaid work: on average a woman works an hour more a day than a man.—
18(a) equal wages for equal work (b) the shift of people from rural to urban areas (c) the number of girls per 1,000 boys—
19(a) men 6 h 30 min, women 7 h 40 min (b) 24 h 30 min (c) Much of it is unpaid household work, so it is not counted or recognised.70 minutes × 21 ÷ 60
20(a) 96 (b) 14.36% (c) Women’s issues get more attention when women take part in decisions.288 ÷ 3