AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 10 · Social Science

Power-sharing

Standard difficulty · 20 questions · 40 marks

Name: Date: Score: ____ / 40

Write full answers in Sections B and C. Answers are on the last page — try every question first!

Section A — Choose the correct answer8 × 1 = 8 marks
1.
In Belgium, the share of people who live in the Flemish region and speak Dutch is:
  1. 80%
  2. 1%
  3. 40%
  4. 59%
2.
What is meant by “majoritarianism”?
  1. the majority ruling in any way it likes
  2. power shared between levels of government
  3. a government of two or more parties
  4. power shared among organs at the same level
3.
Which is an example of power sharing among levels of government?
  1. a one-party state
  2. checks and balances
  3. a federal government
  4. rule by the army
4.
In the chapter, Belgium’s central government is linked to:
  1. equal numbers of Dutch- and French-speaking ministers
  2. making Sinhala the only official language
  3. governments not subordinate to the Centre
  4. four amendments to the constitution
5.
In Belgium 40% of people are French speakers (Wallonia). Suppose a population of 14,100,000 with the same share. How many is that?
  1. 8,460,000 people
  2. 5,640,000 people
  3. 7,050,000 people
  4. 56,400,000 people
6.
In Sri Lanka about 13% of people are Sri Lankan Tamils. Out of 12,200,000 people, how many is that?
  1. 1,586,000 people
  2. 15,860,000 people
  3. 10,614,000 people
  4. 2,196,000 people
7.
In 1956, Sri Lanka made Sinhala the only official language. How many years before 2043 was that?
  1. 86 years
  2. 88 years
  3. 87 years
  4. 97 years
8.
In Brussels 80% of people speak French and 20% speak Dutch. In a district of 1,130,000 people with the same shares, how many speak Dutch?
  1. 452,000 people
  2. 904,000 people
  3. 226,000 people
  4. 1,130,000 people
Section B — Short answer8 × 2 = 16 marks
9.
What is majoritarianism?
10.
Explain each term: (a) horizontal distribution (b) coalition government
11.
Give an example of power sharing (a) among political parties (b) among organs of government
12.
What does the chapter say about (a) Belgium’s State governments (b) Sri Lanka’s 1956 Act?
13.
Belgium is 59% Dutch-speaking and 40% French-speaking. For a population of 17,500,000, how many speak each, and how many more speak Dutch?
14.
Sri Lanka is about 74% Sinhala-speaking and 18% Tamil-speaking. For a population of 20,100,000, how many speak each, and what share speak neither?
15.
In 1970, Belgium began amending its constitution. How many years before 2028 was that, and what does this event show about power sharing?
16.
Belgium’s central government has equal numbers of Dutch- and French-speaking ministers. Suppose there are 40 ministers in all (leaving out the Prime Minister). How many speak each language, and why was this arrangement chosen?
Section C — Longer answers4 × 4 = 16 marks
17.
Explain the Belgian model of power sharing.
18.
Match each with its feature: (a) Sri Lanka’s 1956 Act (b) Belgium between 1970 and 1993 (c) Belgium’s central government. Choose from: making Sinhala the only official language; four amendments to the constitution; equal numbers of Dutch- and French-speaking ministers.
19.
Sri Lanka is about 74% Sinhala-speaking, 18% Tamil-speaking, and 13% are Sri Lankan Tamils. (a) For 22,000,000 people, how many are Sri Lankan Tamils? (b) What share are Indian Tamils? (c) Name two majoritarian measures Sri Lanka adopted.
20.
(a) Brussels is 80% French- and 20% Dutch-speaking: for 860,000 people, how many speak each? (b) Why was Brussels a special problem? (c) How did Belgium solve it?
AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 10 · Social Science

Answer key

Power-sharing · AW-10SS-PSH-2026-V1 · For parents — fold back or tear off before handing the sheet to your child.

QAnswerWorking
1(d) 59%—
2(a) the majority ruling in any way it likes—
3(c) a federal government—
4(a) equal numbers of Dutch- and French-speaking ministers—
5(b) 5,640,000 people40% of 14,100,000
6(a) 1,586,000 people13% of 12,200,000
7(c) 87 years2043 − 1956
8(c) 226,000 people20% of 1,130,000
9The belief that the majority community should rule a country in whatever way it wants, ignoring the wishes of minorities.—
10(a) power shared among organs at the same level (b) a government of two or more parties—
11(a) a coalition government (b) checks and balances—
12(a) governments not subordinate to the Centre (b) making Sinhala the only official language—
13Dutch 10,325,000, French 7,000,000; 3,325,000 more59% and 40% of 17,500,000
14Sinhala 14,874,000, Tamil 3,618,000; 8% speak neither74% and 18% of 20,100,000; 100 − 74 − 18
1558 years; answers should link it to sharing power or refusing to share it.2028 − 1970
1620 each; so neither community could dominate the other.40 ÷ 2
17Equal Dutch and French ministers at the Centre; State governments for the regions not under the Centre; Brussels with its own government and equal representation; and community governments for cultural, educational and language matters.—
18(a) making Sinhala the only official language (b) four amendments to the constitution (c) equal numbers of Dutch- and French-speaking ministers—
19(a) 2,860,000 (b) about 5% (18 − 13) (c) Sinhala as the only official language (1956) and preference for Sinhala applicants in universities and jobs.13% of 22,000,000; 18 − 13
20(a) French 688,000, Dutch 172,000 (b) Dutch speakers were a national majority but a minority in Brussels. (c) Brussels got its own government with equal representation of both communities.80% and 20% of 860,000