AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 12 · Social Science

Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems

Standard difficulty · 20 questions · 40 marks · Time: 37 minutes

Name: Date: Score: ____ / 40

Write full answers in Sections B and C. Answers are on the last page — try every question first!

Section A — Choose the correct answer8 × 1 = 8 marks
1.
Pollution is classified by the medium through which pollutants spread, into air, water, land and:
  1. space pollution
  2. heat pollution only
  3. light pollution only
  4. noise pollution
2.
What are the main sources of water pollution?
  1. sewage, urban run-off, industrial effluents and farm run-off
  2. rainwater harvesting
  3. photosynthesis by forests
  4. aircraft, vehicles, trains, factories and loudspeakers
3.
Which disease is commonly spread by contaminated water?
  1. hearing loss
  2. bronchitis
  3. intestinal worms
  4. conjunctivitis
4.
What is meant by “pollution”?
  1. harmful release of substances or energy into the environment
  2. a crowded area of poor housing lacking basic amenities
  3. those who pollute bear the cost of cleaning up
  4. rain made acidic by air pollution
5.
Which wasteland is caused mainly by natural agents?
  1. mining and industrial wastelands
  2. degraded shifting cultivation areas
  3. barren rocky areas
  4. degraded forests
6.
In many smaller towns 30–50% of waste is left uncollected. Suppose a town produces 420 tonnes of waste a day and 45% is left uncollected. How many tonnes is that a day?
  1. 189 tonnes
  2. 1,890 tonnes
  3. 375 tonnes
  4. 231 tonnes
7.
About 68% of the world’s people may live in cities by 2050. Suppose a country of 125 million people reached that share. How many million would be urban?
  1. 85 million
  2. 86 million
  3. 40 million
  4. 57 million
8.
Suppose a city grew by 6,400 thousand people in a decade, and about 29% of the growth came from rural–urban migration. How many thousand came from migration?
  1. 6,371 thousand people
  2. 18,560 thousand people
  3. 4,544 thousand people
  4. 1,856 thousand people
Section B — Short answer8 × 2 = 16 marks
9.
What is the difference between pollution and pollutants?
10.
Does each cause air, water, land or noise pollution? (a) carbon monoxide (b) garbage dumps
11.
Explain each term: (a) polluter pays (b) land degradation
12.
Name the main sources of each: (a) noise pollution (b) land pollution
13.
Suppose a migrant worker sends home ₹3,000 a month. How much is that in a year, and how much goes on children’s schooling if 40% is spent on it?
14.
Suppose a town of 20 lakh people produces 450 g of solid waste per person a day, and 50% is collected. How many tonnes are produced and how many left uncollected each day? (1 tonne = 1,000,000 g)
15.
About one-fourth of communicable diseases in India are water-borne. Suppose a district records 31,200 cases. About how many would be water-borne, and name two ways to prevent them?
16.
What mainly creates each kind of wasteland? (a) glacial areas (b) barren rocky areas
Section C — Longer answers4 × 4 = 16 marks
17.
Describe the nature of water pollution in India.
18.
Match each with its main sources: (a) air (b) land (c) noise. Choose from: aircraft, vehicles, trains, factories and loudspeakers; burning coal, petrol and diesel, industry and mining; untreated industrial waste, pesticides and fertilisers.
19.
Suppose a metropolitan city of 40 lakh people produces 350 g of solid waste per person a day and collects 90% of it. (a) How many tonnes are produced a day? (b) How many tonnes are left uncollected? (c) Name two ways to use such waste as a resource.
20.
Suppose watershed programmes treat 10% of a district of 7,400 sq km, and 780 households each plant one tree on common land, of which 80% survive. (a) How many sq km are treated? (b) How many trees survive? (c) Name two other ways to check land degradation.
AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 12 · Social Science

Answer key

Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems · AW-12SS-GPI-2026-V1 · For parents — fold back or tear off before handing the sheet to your child.

QAnswerWorking
1(d) noise pollution—
2(a) sewage, urban run-off, industrial effluents and farm run-off—
3(c) intestinal worms—
4(a) harmful release of substances or energy into the environment—
5(c) barren rocky areas—
6(a) 189 tonnes45% of 420
7(a) 85 million68% of 125
8(d) 1,856 thousand people29% of 6,400
9Pollution is the harmful release of substances or energy into the environment; pollutants are the substances themselves.—
10(a) air (b) land—
11(a) those who pollute bear the cost of cleaning up (b) a fall in the productive capacity of land—
12(a) aircraft, vehicles, trains, factories and loudspeakers (b) untreated industrial waste, pesticides and fertilisers—
13₹36,000 a year; ₹14,400 on schooling₹3,000 × 12; 40% of that
14900 tonnes produced; 450 tonnes uncollected20 lakh × 450 ÷ 1,000,000; 50% of that
157,800; e.g. safe drinking water, sewage treatment, clean surroundings31,200 ÷ 4
16(a) natural agents (b) natural agents—
17Industrial effluents (leather, paper, textiles, chemicals), sewage, urban and farm run-off pollute rivers like the Ganga and Yamuna, making most surface water unfit to drink.—
18(a) burning coal, petrol and diesel, industry and mining (b) untreated industrial waste, pesticides and fertilisers (c) aircraft, vehicles, trains, factories and loudspeakers—
19(a) 1400 tonnes (b) 140 tonnes (c) generating energy and making compost40 lakh × 350 ÷ 1,000,000; 10% of that
20(a) 740 sq km (b) 624 trees (c) any two: controlled grazing and stall feeding, fodder grass on pastures, careful irrigation, fewer chemicals10% of 7,400; 80% of 780