AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 12 · Social Science

Human Settlements

Standard difficulty · 20 questions · 40 marks · Time: 37 minutes

Name: Date: Score: ____ / 40

Write full answers in Sections B and C. Answers are on the last page — try every question first!

Section A — Choose the correct answer8 × 1 = 8 marks
1.
A cluster of dwellings where people live, of any size, is a:
  1. watershed
  2. command area
  3. hinterland
  4. human settlement
2.
Which describes semi-clustered rural settlements?
  1. a main cluster with fragments a little away, as in the Gujarat plain and parts of Rajasthan
  2. multi-storey blocks along highways
  3. ring-shaped towns around ports
  4. isolated huts in hills and forests of Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Kerala
3.
What is the main function of Itarsi?
  1. educational
  2. tourist
  3. administrative
  4. transport
4.
Suppose a state has 620,000 people, of whom 93,000 live in towns. What is its level of urbanisation?
  1. 15%
  2. 85%
  3. 25%
  4. 10%
5.
How did Agra grow up, according to the chapter?
  1. a town built by the British
  2. a medieval fort town
  3. a post-independence industrial town
  4. a post-independence administrative centre
6.
Suppose a town of 10,080 people covers 24 sq km. What is its density? (The Census needs at least 400 for a town.)
  1. 420 persons per sq km
  2. 520 persons per sq km
  3. 4,200 persons per sq km
  4. 444 persons per sq km
7.
Which is part of the Census of India’s definition of an urban place?
  1. a density of at least 40 persons per sq km
  2. a weekly market
  3. a railway station
  4. at least 75% of male workers in non-farm work
8.
India’s urban population grew about eleven-fold in the 20th century. Suppose a region’s urban population was 11,300 at the start of a century and grew the same way. What would it be at the end?
  1. 11,311 people
  2. 124,300 people
  3. 113,000 people
  4. 135,600 people
Section B — Short answer8 × 2 = 16 marks
9.
Give two differences between rural and urban settlements.
10.
Describe each type of rural settlement: (a) dispersed (b) hamleted
11.
Name the main function of each town: (a) Mussoorie (b) Pilani
12.
Suppose a place has 14,100 people, 62% of its male workers in non-farm work, and 790 persons per sq km. Is it urban by the Census definition? Explain.
13.
How did each town grow up? (a) Dispur (b) Durgapur
14.
Suppose State A has 360,000 people with 144,000 in towns, and State B has 380,000 people with 117,800 in towns. Find each level of urbanisation. Which is more urbanised, and is either above India’s 31.16% (2011)?
15.
Explain each term: (a) hamlet (b) multi-functional city
16.
Suppose a large village of 282 houses has split into 6 hamlets of equal size, each called a para. How many houses are in each hamlet, and what type of rural settlement is this?
Section C — Longer answers4 × 4 = 16 marks
17.
Discuss the types of rural settlement and the physical factors behind them.
18.
Match each with its main function: (a) Nainital (b) Chandigarh (c) Itarsi. Choose from: tourist; administrative; transport.
19.
Use the Census definition (at least 5,000 people, 75% of male workers in non-farm work, 400 persons per sq km) to test two places. (a) 10,100 people, 80% male non-farm workers, 640 per sq km. (b) 10,000 people, 87% male non-farm workers, 860 per sq km.
20.
Compare dispersed and semi-clustered rural settlements: describe each and explain what causes it.
AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 12 · Social Science

Answer key

Human Settlements · AW-12SS-GHS-2026-V1 · For parents — fold back or tear off before handing the sheet to your child.

QAnswerWorking
1(d) human settlement—
2(a) a main cluster with fragments a little away, as in the Gujarat plain and parts of Rajasthan—
3(d) transport—
4(a) 15%93,000 ÷ 620,000 × 100
5(b) a medieval fort town—
6(a) 420 persons per sq km10,080 ÷ 24
7(d) at least 75% of male workers in non-farm work—
8(b) 124,300 people11,300 × 11
9Rural settlements depend on land-based primary activities and have close social ties; urban ones depend on manufacturing and services, with formal relations.—
10(a) isolated huts in hills and forests of Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Kerala (b) several separate units with a common name, in the middle and lower Ganga plain—
11(a) tourist (b) educational—
12Not urban: fewer than 75% of male workers are in non-farm workcheck: 5,000 people, 75% male non-farm workers, 400 per sq km
13(a) a post-independence administrative centre (b) a post-independence industrial town—
14A 40%, B 31%; State A; A above 31.16%urban ÷ total × 100
15(a) a small separate unit of a larger village (b) a city where many functions are intertwined—
1647 houses; hamleted settlement282 ÷ 6
17Clustered (fertile plains, water scarcity, security), semi-clustered (fragmenting villages), hamleted (segmented villages in the Ganga plain) and dispersed (rugged hills and forests).—
18(a) tourist (b) administrative (c) transport—
19(a) Urban: it meets all three conditions (b) Urban: it meets all three conditionscheck each condition
20Dispersed: isolated huts in hills and forests of Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Kerala; caused by extremely fragmented terrain and land. Semi-clustered: a main cluster with fragments a little away, as in the Gujarat plain and parts of Rajasthan; caused by a large compact village breaking up, or dispersed homes drawing together.—