AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 12 · Social Science

Tertiary and Quaternary Activities

Standard difficulty · 20 questions · 40 marks · Time: 37 minutes

Name: Date: Score: ____ / 40

Write full answers in Sections B and C. Answers are on the last page — try every question first!

Section A — Choose the correct answer8 × 1 = 8 marks
1.
Tertiary activities are mainly related to:
  1. manufacturing
  2. gathering
  3. mining
  4. the service sector
2.
To which sector does weaving cloth belong?
  1. quinary
  2. quaternary
  3. secondary
  4. tertiary
3.
What kind of work do red-collar workers do?
  1. highly paid senior decision making
  2. production work in factories
  3. outdoor primary work like farming and fishing
  4. work done only at night
4.
What is meant by “medical tourism”?
  1. medical treatment combined with international travel
  2. giving work to an outside agency to cut costs
  3. bulk business through intermediary merchants
  4. a market held on fixed days that moves between places
5.
Which example shows culture and economy as a tourist attraction?
  1. mountains, lakes and spectacular coasts
  2. warm, sunny beaches around the Mediterranean
  3. ancient towns, castles and archaeological sites
  4. local customs and low-cost home-stays, as in Coorg
6.
Mumbai’s dabbawalas carry tiffins to about 175,000 customers. Suppose a smaller tiffin service has 23,940 customers and each carrier delivers 38 tiffins a day. How many carriers are needed?
  1. 630 carriers
  2. 1,260 carriers
  3. 23,940 carriers
  4. 668 carriers
7.
Suppose two towns are 210 km apart by road, and a bus averages 30 km/h. What is their time distance?
  1. 7 hours
  2. 30 hours
  3. 8 hours
  4. 14 hours
8.
Suppose 65% of a country’s 66,000 workers are in services. How many service workers is that?
  1. 429,000 workers
  2. 23,100 workers
  3. 42,900 workers
  4. 66,000 workers
Section B — Short answer8 × 2 = 16 marks
9.
How do tertiary activities differ from secondary activities?
10.
Name the sector (primary, secondary, tertiary, quaternary or quinary) of each: (a) barbering (b) top-level policy making
11.
Explain each term: (a) digital divide (b) offshoring
12.
What kind of work does each do? (a) gold-collar workers (b) white-collar workers
13.
Suppose a firm pays ₹4,700 an hour for data work at home and ₹3,300 an hour by outsourcing it overseas. How much does it save on 2,100 hours, and what is this kind of outsourcing called?
14.
Is each a low-order or a high-order service? (a) heart specialist (b) grocery shop
15.
Suppose Route A is 240 km at 80 km/h and costs ₹530; Route B is 200 km at 100 km/h and costs ₹610. Find the time distance of each. Which route is shorter in time, and which in cost?
16.
Give an example of each tourist attraction: (a) winter snow (b) culture and economy
Section C — Longer answers4 × 4 = 16 marks
17.
Discuss the significance and growth of the service sector in modern economies.
18.
Match each with its sector: (a) transport services (b) mining (c) evaluating new technologies for a firm’s board. Choose from: tertiary; quinary; primary.
19.
Mumbai’s dabbawalas carry tiffins to about 175,000 customers. Suppose each dabbawala handles 35 tiffins a day and works 6 days a week. (a) About how many dabbawalas are needed? (b) How many tiffins are delivered in a week? (c) Is this a personal, professional or high-order service?
20.
Suppose a country’s 390,000 workers are 5% in primary, 11% in secondary and the rest in tertiary activities. (a) How many are in tertiary activities? (b) Is this pattern typical of a developed economy? Why?
AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 12 · Social Science

Answer key

Tertiary and Quaternary Activities · AW-12SS-GTQ-2026-V1 · For parents — fold back or tear off before handing the sheet to your child.

QAnswerWorking
1(d) the service sector—
2(c) secondary—
3(c) outdoor primary work like farming and fishing—
4(a) medical treatment combined with international travel—
5(d) local customs and low-cost home-stays, as in Coorg—
6(a) 630 carriers23,940 ÷ 38
7(a) 7 hours210 ÷ 30
8(c) 42,900 workers65% of 66,000
9Services rely on workers’ skills, experience and knowledge rather than on machines and factory processes.—
10(a) tertiary (b) quinary—
11(a) unequal access to information and communication technology (b) moving work to an overseas location—
12(a) highly paid senior decision making (b) professional office work—
13₹2,940,000; offshoring2,100 × (₹4,700 − ₹3,300)
14(a) high-order (b) low-order—
15A 3 h, B 2 h; Route B in time, Route A in costtime = distance ÷ speed
16(a) skiing on the slopes of Switzerland (b) local customs and low-cost home-stays, as in Coorg—
17In developed economies most workers are in services; the share of services keeps rising while primary and secondary shares stay the same or fall.—
18(a) tertiary (b) primary (c) quinary—
19(a) 5,000 (b) 1,050,000 (c) a personal service (unorganised, low-order)175,000 ÷ 35; × 6
20(a) 327,600 (84%) (b) yes: in developed economies most workers are in services84% of 390,000