AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 8 · Social Science

Dynamics of Population

Standard difficulty · 20 questions · 40 marks

Name: Date: Score: ____ / 40

Write full answers in Sections B and C. Answers are on the last page — try every question first!

Section A — Choose the correct answer8 × 1 = 8 marks
1.
The study of population and how it changes is called:
  1. archaeology
  2. astronomy
  3. geography
  4. demography
2.
What is meant by “death rate”?
  1. deaths per 1,000 people a year
  2. a regular payment after retirement
  3. a forecast based on present trends
  4. moving to live in another place
3.
Which describes Japan, according to the book?
  1. is shrinking because of very low fertility
  2. has a fast-growing population
  3. had a One-Child Policy from 1979 to 2015
  4. has a median age of about 50 and uses robots in elder care
4.
India’s population was about 361 million in 1951 and 1,460 million in 2025. By how many million did it grow?
  1. 1,099 million
  2. 1,821 million
  3. 1,199 million
  4. 1,089 million
5.
The median age is about 50 in Japan and 47 in Germany. What is the difference?
  1. 3 years
  2. 13 years
  3. 97 years
  4. 5 years
6.
A town has 140,000 people and a birth rate of 28 per 1,000. About how many babies are born there in a year?
  1. 39,200
  2. 5,000
  3. 4,020
  4. 3,920
7.
A district has 4,000 males and a sex ratio of 980 females per 1,000 males. How many females are there?
  1. 3,920
  2. 3,020
  3. 4,000
  4. 3,960
8.
According to the book’s table, which state has a fertility rate below 2.1 (the replacement level)?
  1. Delhi
  2. Bihar
  3. Jharkhand
  4. Uttar Pradesh
Section B — Short answer8 × 2 = 16 marks
9.
What is a census?
10.
Explain each term: (a) life expectancy (b) census
11.
What does the book say about the population of (a) Italy (b) Nigeria?
12.
From the book’s table: Bihar has a fertility rate of 3 and female literacy of 55%; Karnataka has 1.7 and 73.4%. Which has the higher female literacy, and what pattern do you notice?
13.
India had about 846 million people in 1991 and 1,210 million in 2011. (a) What was the increase? (b) About how many million a year, on average, to the nearest whole number?
14.
A town of 50,000 people had 3,600 births last year. What is its birth rate per 1,000 people?
15.
The median age is about 40 in China and 48 in Italy. Which population is younger, and what does a median age mean?
16.
India became the most populous country in 2023, and China’s One-Child Policy ended in 2015. How many years before 2052 was each?
Section C — Longer answers4 × 4 = 16 marks
17.
Describe the three stages of population change.
18.
Match each with its meaning: (a) projection (b) migration (c) youth bulge. Choose from: a large share of young people; a forecast based on present trends; moving to live in another place.
19.
A town of 163,000 people has a birth rate of 19 and a death rate of 5 per 1,000. (a) About how many births and deaths a year? (b) By how much does the population grow, ignoring migration? (c) Which stage of population change does this suggest?
20.
The USA has a median age of about 39 and Germany about 47. What does this tell you about each country’s population, and what challenge might the older one face?
AmbifulWorksheets
Practice that never repeats
CBSE · Class 8 · Social Science

Answer key

Dynamics of Population · AW-8SS-PDY-2026-V1 · For parents — fold back or tear off before handing the sheet to your child.

QAnswerWorking
1(d) demography—
2(a) deaths per 1,000 people a year—
3(d) has a median age of about 50 and uses robots in elder care—
4(a) 1,099 million1,460 − 361
5(a) 3 years50 − 47
6(d) 3,920140,000 ÷ 1,000 × 28
7(a) 3,9204,000 ÷ 1,000 × 980
8(a) Delhi—
9An official count of all the people in a country at a given time; India holds one every 10 years.—
10(a) the average years a newborn is expected to live (b) an official count of all the people—
11(a) is shrinking because of very low fertility (b) has a fast-growing population—
12Karnataka; the state with higher female literacy has the lower fertility rate, as the book suggests.—
13(a) 364 million (b) about 18 million a year1210 − 846; ÷ 20
1472 per 1,0003,600 ÷ 50,000 × 1,000
15China; half the people are younger and half older than the median age.—
1629 years; 37 years2052 − 2023; 2052 − 2015
17Stage 1: high births and deaths, slow growth; Stage 2: births high but deaths falling, rapid growth; Stage 3: births falling too, growth slows.—
18(a) a forecast based on present trends (b) moving to live in another place (c) a large share of young people—
19(a) 3,097 births, 815 deaths (b) 2,282 (c) Stage 2 or 3: births above deaths but growth slowing163 × 19; × 5
20The USA is younger with more working-age people; Germany is older; it may need more pensions and care with fewer workers.—